Tuxedo Labs Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We at Tuxedo Labs AB respect your privacy and therefore provide you with this Privacy Policy to inform you about what data we collect and how it is used. Regarding Personal Data collected and processed under this Privacy Policy, Tuxedo Labs is the controller. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer or disclose your Personal Data. Personal Data means any information that can identify you, directly or indirectly, such as for example your name, location data or online identifiers.

This Privacy Policy applies to information you transmit when accessing, using and playing the game titled Teardown and any related websites, platforms, software services and related services provided by Tuxedo Labs (herein after referred to as “Properties”), that we at Tuxedo Labs provide you. We may display advertisement from other companies and other content that links to websites provided by other companies in the Properties. We at Tuxedo Labs cannot control or be held liable for these third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on any link or advertisement provided by another company, please understand that you then are leaving the Properties and any Personal Data you provide will not be covered by this Policy.

Tuxedo Labs reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version online at http://teardowngame.com/privacy-policy.html. Therefore, please review the Privacy Policy frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If we make a substantial change to the Privacy Policy, we will provide you with a notice through the Properties or by email. This Privacy Policy was last updated 2020-10-20.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR as it is more commonly called, gives you certain rights to your Personal Data. These rights can be found in chapter 3 of the GDPR and include:

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Accordingly, we offer transparency and access controls to help users take advantage of those rights, as limited and expected under applicable law.

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us using the information provided to you in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. If you have concerns regarding the processing of your Personal Data, we hope you can work with us to solve them. However, you can also contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority or your local Data Protection Authority. The Swedish Data Protection Authority can be reached through the following address:

Phone: +45 (0)8 6576100
Mail: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm, Sweden
Email: datainspektionen@datainskeptionen.se

THE DATA WE COLLECT AND USE

Below, we have set out two tables. The first table describes the Personal Data we collect and how we collect it. The second table sets out the reason we process your Personal Data (the purpose of processing) and the legal basis for our processing.

Table 1: The Personal Data we collect from you

Categories of personal data Description
Support Data This is data like your email, name, user ID, technical information about your hardware and other data you voluntarily provide to use when submitting a request for support through our website.

Table 2: How we use your Personal Data and our legal basis

Categories of personal data Purpose of Processing Legal basis
Support Data To provide you as a user of with support for technical issues regarding the game titled Teardown.
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest (the interest of providing support for our game so that end users may experience the game at its best).

TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU AND EES

We do not transfer and share your information to third parties (including service providers operating on our behalf) which are located in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) and/or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE

We implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your Personal Data collected, processed and stored as securely as possible. However, there is no such thing as perfect security and complete online or offline security can never be guaranteed, so you should always take care when sharing your information online.

DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

We will not retain or keep any Personal Data for longer periods than what is necessary for the purposes outlines in this Privacy Policy. We will delete your Personal Data which we process for the performance of a contract or on the basis of consent, if you terminate your contract with us, withdraw your consent or where you request us to delete your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we may still retain information where we still have a legitimate interest to use your Personal Data. For example, to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements such as our Terms of Use, or to comply with legal requirements.

CHILDREN

The Properties are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13 years old in the Properties. If you are under 13 years, please do not use or access the Properties. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children’s use of online activities. If you are a parent and believe that your child under the age of 13 has accessed and/or used the Platform and provided Personal Data to us, please contact us through the mailing address at the end of this Privacy Policy and we will work to delete that account and any such personally identifiable information.

If we learn that we have collected and processed Personal Data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the erasure of the Personal Data from our systems. This may require us to delete the child’s account to the Properties.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@tuxedolabs.com